How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJAN AND TURKMENISTAN

Address: 23 Izmir prospect, Baku, AZERBAIJAN

more »

Tel. +994 12 5370407; +994 12 537 0408
Fax +994 12 5392297
E-mail

Visas

Created: 2014.09.30 / Updated: 2018.05.08 11:26

IMPORTANT:

In case your registration fails:

After registration for a visit, an e-message for appointment confirmation has been automatically sent to the e-mail box you indicated. You must confirm your appointment no later than 30 minutes after registration.

In case you do not find such an e-message in your e-mail box, you may want to:

  • check your spam box;
  • check your mail box in 10 minutes, again;
  • re-register for a visit, double-checking your e-mail address;
  • re-register for a visit, indicating a new e-mail address.

In case none of this works, please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy by e-mail [email protected] or telephone: (+994 12) 537 0408.

Applicants should submit their application to the visa section no more than three months before the departure to the Republic of Lithuania.

Types of visas

  1. Schengen visa:
  2. airport transit visa (A) - a visa valid for transit through the international transit areas of one or more airports of the Schengen Member States;
  3. short-stay visa (C) – a visa valid for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen Member States.
  4. National visa for a single entry (D):

A national visa for a single entry (D) shall be issued to an alien, who has been granted a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania by the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior.

A national visa for multiple entries (D) shall be issued if alien submits the documents proving that he/she intends to enter the Republic of Lithuania periodically and while his/her main place of residence is in a foreign state and there is no requirement for an alien to get a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania.

Requirements

  1. Schengen visa:

In order to obtain a Schengen visa, an alien shall pay an irrecoverable consular fee (Azerbaijani citizens - EUR 35 in cash, certain categories of applicants are exempted; Russia, Ukraine and other states have concluded visa facilitation agreements with the European Union, their list and information about specific conditions applied to their citizens may be found here) for visa application processing and provide the following documents:

  1. a valid travel document, whose period of validity must be at least three months longer than the period of validity of a visa requested to be issued. It must contain at least two empty pages and must be issued within the past ten years;
  2. a completed and signed (in the field 36 and on the last page) application form for Schengen visa;
  3. one 35 x 45 colour photo corresponding the person’s age, affixed to the application form. If a person has to cover his head due to religious reasons, the head cover may not cover the face of the person. The background of the photo should be bright, plain and even;
  4. a valid document confirming possession of medical insurance, whose amount is 30 thousand Euros;
  5. documents indicating a destination of this travelling. A comprehensive list of documents required in para 5-8 has been established by the EU Commission Implementing Decision C(215)1585 final of 16.3.2015;
  6. documents indicating a place of accommodation and/or proof that (s)he is in possession of adequate means of subsistence to pay for accommodation;
  7. documents indicating that a person submitting an application to issue a visa is in possession of adequate means of subsistence (EUR 40 for one day), as well as for the intended period of stay, both for the return to his country of origin or country of residence or for travelling in transit to a third country, to which he would definitely be allowed or may legally receive such means of subsistence. This requirement is not applicable for minor aliens travelling with their adult family members;
  8. information helping to access whether a person submitting an application to issue a visa intends to depart from the territory of member state until the expiration date of visa that (s)he wants to be issued.

An alien, who wishes to receive a Schengen short-stay visa (C) may submit a confirmed invitation letter. When an alien is issued a visa on the basis of an invitation letter, the means of subsistence necessary for the alien arriving to the Republic of Lithuania is EUR 20 a day.

If an alien wishes to enter the Republic of Lithuania for multiple times, (s)he must also submit documents confirming the necessity of multiple entries.

Having received a multiple-entry visa, the alien may come and stay in the Schengen area during the validity period of the visa, but no more than 90 days per any 180 days. For an alien, who visits the Schengen area often, it is recommended to consult the calculator.The documents submitted shall be in Lithuanian, Russian or English. The documents in Azeri are also accepted, in case the written translation to Lithuanian, Russian or English is provided.

According to the Visa Code of the European Union, the consular officers of the Embassy have a right to invite the applicant for a personal interview and / or to ask him/ her to submit additional documents.

There are no guarantees given beforehand that the visa will be issued.

When an applicant is applying for a Schengen visa, his fingerprints must be scanned. Children younger than 12 years old are not required to submit their fingerprints. The fingerprints are stored in the database of the Visa information system for 5 years. Within this period, there is no need to resubmit the fingerprints for scanning when applying for new Schengen visas at any consular post of Schengen area states.

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA or Swiss national, you are exempted from the requirement to pay a visa fee. You should provide documents, proving that:

-          You are a family member (this includes a spouse, registered partner, child who is under 21 or a depending family member) of an EU/EEA or Swiss national; AND

-          That EU/EEA national or Swiss national is residing in Lithuania; OR that EU/EEA national or Swiss national is travelling to Lithuania to take up residence and  you are accompanying the EU/EEA or Swiss national or planning to join him/her for residence.

The visa should be applied for at the consular office of the country of future residence of the EU/EEA or Swiss national, not at the consular office of his/her country of origin.

ATTENTION:

According to the Article 30 of the Visa Code, mere possession of a uniform visa or a visa with limited territorial validity shall not confer an automatic right of entry.

For more information, please check the internet site of the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania.

  1. National visa (D):

In order to receive a multiple entry national visa an alien must submit:

  1. a valid travel document, whose period of validity must be at least three months longer than the period of validity of a Schengen visa requested to be issued. It must contain at least two empty pages and must be issued within the past ten years;
  2. a completed and signed (in the field 36 and on the last page) application form for national D visa;
  3. one 35 x 45 colour photo corresponding the person’s age, affixed to the application form. If a person has to cover his head due to religious reasons, the head cover may not cover the face of the person. The background of the photo should be bright, plain and even;
  4. a valid document confirming possession of medical insurance, whose amount is at least 30 thousand Euros;
  5. a document certifying that (s)he is in possession of adequate means of subsistence and/or receive regular income to survive in the Republic of Lithuania and has enough resources to return to the country of origin or foreign country to which he has a right to travel;
  6. documents proving the necessity of multiple entry to the Republic of Lithuania, for example, an application by the inviting establishment, undertaking or organisation of the Republic of Lithuania for the issuance of a multiple entry national visa. This application shall be addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The documents shall be submitted in Lithuanian, Russian or English. The documents in Azeri are also accepted, in case the written translation to Lithuanian, Russian or English is provided.

According to the Visa Code of the European Union, the consular officers of the Embassy have a right to invite the applicant for a personal interview and/or to ask him/her to submit additional documents.

There are no guarantees given beforehand that the visa will be issued.

An alien who intends to live (for the second year) in the Republic of Lithuania, shall submit the application and the documents for the issuance of permission to temporarily reside in the Republic of Lithuania not later than six months before the expiration date of a current multiple entry national visa (D), to a Migration Service of a territorial police office, based on place of residence.

For the period of the validity of the visa issued, the inviting establishment, undertaking or organisation of the Republic of Lithuania remains obligated to cover the expenses of alien’s return to a country, to which (s)he has a right to travel.

For more information, please check the internet site of the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania.

Other important information:

In accordance with the Law on Legal Status of Aliens of the Republic of Lithuania and the Law on Administrative Proceedings of the Republic of Lithuania, decision to refuse/annul/revoke a visa might be appealed to the Vilnius District Administrative Court within 14 days from a day of service of a decision.

 

Subscribe to our newsletters